Roberta Ubaldi

Works

Roberta Ubaldi exhibits in Galleria Gagliardi since 2013.

Roberta Ubaldi was born in Italy in 1965.

Roberta Ubaldi was graduated from the Art Institute "O. Metelli", Terni. After investigating the various classical techniques, she arrive, progressively, to developed its own well-defined style. An extreme technique and colors greatly reduced, these are at the service of her personal work. The continuous research of different materials, has led currently, Roberta Ubaldi, to use iron sheets in which the oxidation created by time, exceeds the status of mere support, to become an essential part of the pictorial work. The love for the human body, leads Ubaldi, to representations from a matrix deliberately figurative still seem to want to hide in a plot of oxidation that speak of time and memory.

In 1984 she obtained a diploma as Fine Arts Teacher. The curiosity and the desire to grow, led her to experiment and so,after studying and applying various classical techniques, she gradually developed a well-defined style of her own, characterized by extreme painting techniques and colours reduced to the bone. The continuous research of different materials led her today to use iron sheets, in which the oxidation created by the time, goes beyond the status of mere support to become an essential part of her pictorial work. The love for the human body, makes her want to represent figures that again, starting from a figurative matrix, seem to be deliberately hidden behind an oxidized texture that speaks of both time and memory.

She have had many personal exhibitions in public spaces, foundations and museums in Italy and abroad.

Many art critics have written texts on his work, including: Franco Profili, Roberta Di Chiara, Gabriele Buratti, Francesco Santaniello, Barbara Codogno, Silvia Prelz, Olga Marciano, Giuseppe Gorga, Cristiana Pecile, Elena Merendelli, Sergio Curtacci, Vania Elettra Tam, Alberto D'Atanasio, Nazzareno Miele,  Daniela Madonna, Francesco Santaniello, Barbara Pavan, Greta Tirloni, Paolo Infossi, Barbara Pavan, Luca Arnaudo, Franklin Watts, Sergio Coppi, Raffaella Renzi, Cristian Porretta, Cristian Porretta, Salvatore Marsiglione, Alessandro de Gregorio,  Marco Testa, Olivia Turchi, Massimo Nicotra, Maria Cristina Angeli, Laura Adreani, Mauro Pulcinella, Daniela Rogani, Rita Pietralunga, Stefania Libera Ceccarelli, Luca Arnaudo, Roberto Milani, Nicoletta Pecile, Barbara Angiolini, Francesco Pullia, Luigi Loteroni, Anna Cochetti, Emanuela Catalano.


Exhibitions

2020
"Figurabilia" Collettiva d'Arte Spazio Menomale, Odeon Gallery, Bologna

2019
"Grandart, Modern & Contemporary Fine Art Fair "Fiera d'Arte Studio Rossetti Milano 
"Villa Lennox" "Collezione d'arte Villa" Il Cedro " Firenze 
"San Valentino Arte 2019" Collettiva d'arte Palazzo Primavera Terni 

2018
"ArteGenova" Fiera d'arte contemporanea Galleria Rossetti Fiera di Genova, Genova 
"Opening Studio Rossetti" Genova 
"Biennale Salerno" Terza edizione, Palazzo Fruscione Salerno
"30° Edizione Porticato Gaetan " Gaeta (Lt)
"Ossidazioni#3" Mostra personale a cura di Letizia Marabottini e Massimiliano Nardi
Galleria Nardi Roma 

 2017
"Artist4 Whales" Mostra/Evento a cura di Gabriele Buratti Forte Sante Tecla 
Sanremo (Im)
"Binario #18 Stayhumanart" collettiva itinerante (invitata)
a cura di Legalarte (Roberta Di Chiara) Palazzo della Penna Perugia
"73,36 – Amatrice e Dintorni"
Asta benefica a cura di Franco Profili Ex Gil Terni 
"Canovaccio Project#3" collettiva d'arte a cura di Francesco Santaniello
Galleria Canovaccio Terni 
"Love and Violence" Collettiva a cura di Barbara Codogno e Silvia Prelz
Galleria civica Cavour Padova 

2016
"Artquake CentroItalia – L'Arte della Solidarietà" Collettiva/Asta
Mole Vanvitelliana Ancona
"Salerno Biennale" a cura di Olga Marciano e Giuseppe Gorga
Palazzo Fruscione Salerno 
"La Stanza dell'Ospite" Collettiva d'Arte Contemporanea
Sette artisti raccontano, a cura di Elena Merendelli
Palazzo Pretorio Anghiari (AR)
"Città dell'Arte" Interventi artistici a cura di Franco Profili Avigliano Umbro (TR)

2015

"Canovaccio project#2” “12 Metelli in cerca di autore" 
Collettiva d'Arte Contemporanea Galleria Canovaccio Terni 
"Women + 4" Collettiva d'Arte Contemporanea Palazzo Cesi Acquasparta (Tr)
"Galassie" Personale Galleria Watts San Gemini (Tr)
"Esposizione dell' opera “New Angel" 
Giornata internazionale contro la violenza sulle donne 2015
Basilica Palladiana Vicenza 

2014

"La grande illusione/The great Illusion" Gallery of Art – Temple University Roma 
"Mecenati del Contemporaneo" presentazione del libro, Residenza di Ripetta Roma 
"Convergenze" Collettiva d'Arte Contemporanea Al Poggiolo Perugia 

Anno 2013
"41 passi" Collettiva d'Arte Contemporanea
Palazzo Primavera Terni 
"Aliens"  Collettiva a cura di Sergio Curtacci e Vania Elettra Tam Palazzo Vernazza 
E-Lite Studiogallery Lecce
"Arte in terapia" Festival dei 2 Mondi Spoleto
Collettiva a cura di Alberto D'Atanasio e Nazzareno Miele
 in collaborazione con Galleria Gagliardi San Gimignano
Ex Chiesa di Sant'Agata Spoleto (Pg)
" Le proposte del Premio Vasto. Buongiorno Italia"
Rassegna 2013 a cura di Daniela Madonna
Scuderie di Palazzo Aragona Vasto (CH)
"Figlia della Notte" Collettiva a cura di Francesco Santaniello e Barbara Pavan
Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti 
"L'Arte incontra il giuridico" Collettiva a cura di Greta Tirloni
Studio Legale LDP Roma 
"Aliens" Collettiva a cura di Sergio Curtacci e Vania Elettra Tam
Palazzo Pirola Gorgonzola (MI)
"Le Signore del Tempo" Collettiva a cura di Paolo Infossi
Antiche Scuderie – Fondazione Amleto Bertoni Saluzzo (CN)
"Anatomie della ruggine" Personale a cura di Barbara Pavan e Luca Arnaudo
Galleria Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti 
"Muse" Collettiva a cura di Alberto D'Atanasio
mostra collettiva Galleria Gagliardi San Gimignano
San Gimignano (Si)
"Lei Out – Cambia le Apparenze" Collettiva Sala Ex Pinacoteca Assisi (Pg)
"Cromosoma2x" Collettiva a cura di Franklin Watts
Studio Watts San Gemini (Tr)
"Volti e opere" Collettiva a cura di Sergio Coppi
Centro Socio Culturale Terni 
"Da che pArte stai ?" 
Collettiva a cura di Raffaella Renzi e Cristian Porretta
Galleria d' arte Spazio 120 Roma
" Aliens " Le forme alienanti del contemporaneo
Collettiva cura di Sergio Curtacci e Salvatore Marsiglione
MAG Marsiglione Arts Gallery Como 
"In Chartis Mevanie" Collettiva a cura di Alberto D'Atanasio
Chiesa Santa Maria Laurenzia Bevagna (Pg)

2012
"les petits cadeaux"  Collettiva a cura di Alessandro de Gregorio
Galleria - Basement Project Room Fondi (Lt)
"300 Che la collezione abbia inizio" Collettiva
La Contemporanea Studio Art Gallery Torino 
"V-Art Contemporary Project" 
Mostra mercato, Stands 57 – 58 " La Contemporanea Studio Art Gallery
Expo Piemonte Valenza (AL)
"Sicuramente in bilico" Collettiva Internazionale d'arte contemporanea
Ex Granai della Fortezza Orsini Pitigliano (Gr)
"The Lucky One" Collettiva a cura di Barbara Pavan e Francesco Santaniello
Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti
"Opere su carta" Collettiva
Studio Watts San Gemini (TR)
"ARTquake" "l'arte della solidarietà" Collettiva
Spazio dei chiostri di San Domenico Reggio Emilia 
"Summer Collection" Collettiva
Galleria Accessible Art Roma 
"Tracce" Collettiva Ex Chiesa di San Domenico
"Iron" Personale Marc Mességué Health Center Melezzole (Umbria) 
"Rust" Personale Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti
"SSS – Small Size Show" Collettiva Overlook Agenzia d'Arte Quarrata (Pt)
"Senza Titolo" Collettiva Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti 

2011 
"In the name of…love???" Collettiva Studio7 Arte Contemporanea Rieti 
"Centocinquanta"Collettiva a cura di Barbara Pavan e Francesco Santaniello
Sala Consiliare del Comune di Rivodutri Rivodutri (Ri)
"Creativanda" Collettiva
Mulino Marchesi Eroli, Ponte d'Augusto - Loc. Tre Ponti Narni (Tr)
"Chimicamente" Collettiva Overlook Agenzia d'Arte Quarrata (Pt)
"HANDS" Personale STUDIO WATTS San Gemini (Tr)
"Le cose è meglio 1 volta farle che 3 volte dirle" Stroncone (Tr)
"Alfabeto Morso Progetto Maionese" Associazione En Plein Air Arte Contemporanea
Pinerolo (To)
"3 Noti 3 Inediti" Collettiva Overlook Agenzia d'Arte Quarrata (Pt)
"Tracce" Collettiva Ex Chiesa di San Domenico Narni (Tr)
"In Arte Veritas" Collettiva" Vino per Arte " Narni (Tr)
"Salone del Mobile" FieraStand Visionnaire Rho – Milano 
"Maison&Objet" Fiera Stand Visionnaire Paris Nord Villepinte (Parigi)

2010

"In Diciassette Venerdi 17" Collettiva "Spazio Sansovino" Torino 
"Step09" Collettiva " Museo Nazionale della Scienza e della Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci" Milano 
"The Skull" collettiva "La Contemporanea Art Gallery" Torino 
"Metalmorphosis" Personale "La Contemporanea Art Gallery" Torino 
"StartUp" 2010 (Selezionata) Rassegna internazionale artisti emergenti.
Sala Renato Birolli – Ex macello – Verona 
"ArtCevia" 2010 (Selezionata) Festival delle arti. Arcevia (An)
"Porticato Gaetano" XXII Edizione Rassegna Internazionale di arti figurative.
Palazzo San Giacomo, Gaeta (Lt)
"Mangia le prugne" Collettiva di Arte Contemporanea, 
asta a favore della ricerca sulla fibrosi cistica Villa Erba, Cernobbio (CO)
"Ruggine" Personale cno SpA, Via Santo Stefano 8 – Bologna
Curatori: Marco Testa e Olivia Turchi
"Premio Combat" 1' edizione (finalista) Concorso di Arte Contemporanea Bottini dell'Olio Livorno
"Tracce" Collettiva di Arte Contemporanea Palazzo Comunale Narni (Tr)
"Premio Le Segrete di Bocca" 4' edizione Concorso di Arte Contemporanea Milano 
"Venereazione" Collettiva d'arte Residenza d'epoca "San Pietro Sopra le Acque" -Massa Martana (Pg)

2009
"Contemporanea" Fiera d'arte contemporanea Forlì (FC)
"In ordine sparso#2", collettiva Galleria Ristorarte, Sangemini (Tr) Curatore Marco Testa
"Arte Contemporanea", collettiva per selezione Ex Monte di Pietà, Spoleto (Pg)
Curatore Italian Art Promotion (selezionata)
"Ossidazioni#2", personale Studio di architettura "4punto4", Roma
Curatore Marco Testa
"Ar[t]cevia", international art festival Chiesa di San Giovanni - Arcevia (An)
Dal 28 agosto al 10 ottobre 2009
Curatore : Massimo Nicotra
"Ossidazioni", Personale Sala Dell'Arengo (ex Sala delle Pietre), Palazzo del Popolo Todi (Pg)
Curatore Marco Testa
"Tracce a Palazzo", collettiva Palazzo dei Priori, Piazza dei Priori - Narni (Tr)
Curatore Maria Cristina Angeli - Direttore artistico Mauro Pulcinella
"Il Filo d'Arianna", collettiva Rocca Albornoz - Narni (Tr)
Curatore Marco Testa
"Il Filo d'Arianna", collettiva Torre di Prendiparte, piazza Sant'Alò Bologna
Curatore Marco Testa

2008
"Arte3" Presentazione catalogo I° Edizione Caffè Letterario, Piazza della Repubblica. Terni
"Strane Prospettive", collettiva Galleria Ristorarte, Sangemini (Tr)
Curatore Marco Testa
"Arte & Eros", collettiva Sala Minerva – Narni Scalo (Tr)
"Alchimie d'Arte", collezione Grilli Museo Calori - Sangemini (Tr)
Curatore Marco Testa
"VARI-AZIONI", collettiva Galleria Mentana, Firenze
Curatore Laura Adreani
"ArteFirenze 2008", Fiera d'Arte Contemporanea
Fortezza Da Basso – Padiglione Giovanni Spadolini – Firenze
"Ars Palliorum" Teatro Comunale "Giuseppe Manini" – Narni (Tr)
Curatore Gaia Cecca - Direttore Artistico Mauro Pulcinella
"I draw", collettiva Galleria Ristorarte, Sangemini (Tr)
Curatore Marco Testa
"mimUOVO" , collettiva Atelier ORANGE, Terni
Curatori Daniela Rogani, Rita Pietralunga
"Etichetta del Vino Verdello" 2008, Azienda "La Palazzola" Realizzata con il quadro " Ghost "

2007
"Ossidazioni e Juta" , collettiva Palazzo Violati - San Gemini (Tr)
"Premio celeste" San Gimignano Siena 
"I creativi di arte 3", collettiva Palazzo Mazzancolli (Terni)
Curatore Franco Profili
"Premio Agazzi 2007"
"Tracce in cantiere", collettiva Palazzo Comunale , piazza dei priori – Narni (Tr)
Curatore Maria Cristina Angeli - Direttore artistico : Mauro Pulcinella

2006
"Premio Roberto Quacquarini" Bastia Umbra (Pg)
Prima classificata
"Premio Celeste" San Gimignano Siena 
"La settimana dell'artista" , collettiva Sala Minerva - Narni Scalo (Tr)
Curatore Maria Cristina Angeli - Direttore artistico : Mauro Pulcinella
"Premio Arte" Milano
"Tracce", collettiva
Ex Fabbrica panni lana , piazza Galeotto Marzio , Narni (Tr)
Dal 29 Aprile al 14 Maggio 2006
Curatore: Maria Cristina Angeli
Direttore Artistico: Pulcinella Mauro
"Premio Agazzi"
"LEI", collettiva Sala Minerva , Narni Scalo (Tr)
Curatore Maria Cristina Angeli

2005
"Arteatro", collettiva Teatro Giuseppe Manini, Narni (Tr)
"Premio Celeste" San Gimignano Siena  
"La settimana dell'Artista ", collettiva Sala Minerva - Narni Scalo (Tr)
Vincitrice del concorso
"6 ...... ad Orvieto", collettiva Chiesa di San Rocco, Orvieto (Tr)
"Dedicato a Loro....", concorso nazionale di pittura Arrone (Tr)

2004
"Bastia tra natura e metafisica", concorso internazionale di pittura Bastia Umbra (Pg)
Inserita con l'0pera "L'Assenza", nel catalogo del Premio Celeste, San Gimignano (Siena)
"La settimana dell'Artista", collettiva Sala Minerva , Narni Scalo (Tr)
Curatore Maria Cristina Angeli
"Arte Contemporanea", collettiva Chiesa di S.Crispino - Amelia (Tr)
Galleria Umbria Arte
"Essere Liberi ... Africa e dintorni ", collettiva Chiostro Boccarini - Amelia (Tr)
Curatore Stefania Libera Ceccarelli
Manifestazione "Passi verso l' Unione"c/o Fondazione CARIT - Terni

 

MUSE
San Gimginano
From 30/03/2013 to 1/04/2013
More Info